Liberty Bank Continues the GEL 100 Million Program of Pre-Crediting of Pensions with its own resources
Today, due to the emergency situation in our country, the main challenge of our team is to take care of our customers and employees, especially the older generation.
Liberty Bank, as in April, made a decision and, with its own resources, will implement a GEL 100 million program in the direction of pre-crediting May pensions. This program is for the people who, today, are considered to be the most at-risk, who are 70 years old and older.
The May pension will be credited in advance today, April 27, to users of social cards aged 70 and over, and our customers will be able to instantly use the funds transferred and pay with their own social card in stores and pharmacies.
As for pensioners aged 60 to 70, with the support of the Government of Georgia, their pensions will also be credited in advance, the exact date will be known in a few days.
Most of our customers prefer to withdraw the money, i.e. receiving cash when receiving the pension, which, according to the recommendation of the Centers for Disease Control, poses one of the dangers as results in gathering in public places. To avoid these dangers, all pensioners of all ages will be able to receive their pension funds in cash, according to the schedule drawn up by the bank, for which we have created a special platform: On this platform it is very easy to see exactly from what date the pension recipient will be able to receive the pension in cash from Liberty ATM or service center. Also, 08 services have been mobilized to answer our customers' questions on the number 208 from the city number and 032 208 from the mobile.
We successfully implemented this program in April and we know that it is not easy and requires the involvement of the whole society, especially the youth, in delivering information to these people. Together we must take care of the health of our family members, neighbors, loved ones and try to limit as much as possible the need for our fellow citizens in the high risk group to leave their homes and visit the bank.
Stay home and take care of each other. Thank you."